0141 501 0518

Glasgow Office

0131 609 0261

Edinburgh Office

01292 810 019

Ayr Office

We're Open 24 x 7

Online store always open too

Privacy

Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Sign up to our newsletter

How will we use your data?

Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with offers in relation to Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. services
  • Email you if you are a subscriber to alert you to new posts

How do we store your data?

Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. securely stores your data via our Hosting Provider (1 and 1 IONOS) and all data is stored in their worldwide data centres and according to their security protocols.

Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. will keep your personal data for up to one year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by means of automatic updates.

Marketing

Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

You have the right at any time to stop Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here to inform us.

What are your data protection rights?

Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd.’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 0141 501 0518

Or write to us: Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd., 294 High Street, Flat 0 / 2, GLASGOW, Lanarkshire United Kingdom (UK) – G4 0QN

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

  • Advertising – Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

The Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 February 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd.’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: john@bh-scotland.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Bacteria & Hygiene Scotland Ltd. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Call: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/